fbpx

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to www.remobile.org.nz (the site), a website hosted and operated by the New Zealand Telecommunications Forum Incorporated (we, us, our).

The TCF complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) whenhttps://tcf.org.nz dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

 

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you complete our contact us or newsletter subscribe forms. This information can be viewed by website administrators and authorised New Zealand Telecommunications Forum (TCF) staff.

Please do not include any sensitive personal information in our submission forms.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information in order to:

  • Communicate with you, including responding to your enquiries and feedback provided in submission forms, and
  • Administer, evaluate and improve the website

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on our websites or in any of our social media channels, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website.

The TCF site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

 

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals, and makes use of cookies.

We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

The information Google Analytics collects includes:

  • the first three parts of the IP address of the device
  • the pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on
  • the date and time the site was visited
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the operating system (for example, Windows 10 or Mac OSX) on the device used
  • the type of web browser used (for example, Google Chrome or Safari)
  • other ancillary information such as screen resolution

 

Use of statistical information

The data is collected and stored on the Google server and is viewable by authorised staff as detailed in their privacy policy and by certain TCF staff.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@tcf.org.nz, or 09 475 0203, or PO Box 302 469, North Harbour, Auckland 0751.